Facebook Twitter Instagram
X Close

81ST TIFT AWARDS LIST


 

 

Hard Luck Award

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Mayhem -- --

Jr. Participation, 7 & Under

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- Payne Auto Group

Jr. Participation, 8-12 Years

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- Blue Marlin Supermarket

Jr. Participation, 13-16 Years

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- -- -- SOS - Lonnie Gillihan


**Junior Participation Awards are awarded to every junior weighing in a fish.
 

Veale Brothers Past Presidents

#
Awarded to
From
Sponsor
-- Daniel Bryant -- Perpetual Trophy
donated in 2008

Junior Bay (7 & Under)

Junior Bay (8-12)

Junior Bay (13-16)


Junior Offshore NO BILLFISH

JUNIOR OFFSHORE WITH BILLFISH

Blake Newman Bunk Memorial Trophy

TARPON

Heaviest Tarpon Perpetual*

* Awarded on the basis of overall tarpon points for two days of fishing.

Heaviest Flounder

Heaviest Trout

Heaviest Trout Perpetual

Heaviest Redfish

Cleve Greer Memorial Perpetual, Heaviest Redfish


Heaviest Snook

Heaviest Drum

Heaviest Spanish Mackerel

Heaviest Yellowfin Tuna

Sea Island Hilton Perpetual Tuna

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- No one qualified -- Hilton-Sea Island Resort (SPI)

* Awarded to the heaviest yellowfin tuna 50 pounds or over.


Heaviest Wahoo

Heaviest Shark

Heaviest Ling

Heaviest King Mackerel

Heaviest Jack Crevalle


Heaviest Dolphin

Heaviest Bonito

Heaviest Blackfin Tuna

Heaviest Barracuda

Heaviest Amberjack


First Billfish Caught

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Julie A Coulter
**White Marlin - 7:21 am Friday
Ingleside Deez Nautz Raul Leal/White Fin Charter

Fritz Bergh Memorial Trophy

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Julie A Coulter Ingleside Deez Nautz Perpetual Trophy

Heaviest Sailfish

Charles Polhemus Lifetime Sailfish, Perpetual Trophy


Heaviest White Marlin

Francis E. Knapp, Jr. & Averyt Knapp, Heaviest White Marlin

Heaviest Blue Marlin

Southland Life Insurance Lifetime Marlin Trophy, Heaviest Blue Marlin


Most Unusual Fish*

* to be determined by the Executive Board

Hockaday Service Award*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Kaston Fultz Family -- Robin & Bobby Farris


*Awarded to the individual or group selected by the Executive Board for outstanding service.

Mildred & Marvin Downs Award, Good Sportsmanship

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Skipper Mock Family -- Perpetual Trophy

Good Sportsman Trophy*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Skipper Mock Family -- Sea Ranch Marina


* determined by the Executive Board.


Robert John Meade Award*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Daniel Bryant -- The Dan & Rebecca Galvan Family


* Awarded to the individual or organization selected for outstanding promotion of South Texas fishing.

Robert John Meade Perpetual Award*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- Daniel Bryant -- TIFT Executive Board


* Awarded to the individual or organization selected for outstanding promotion of South Texas fishing.

FLY FISHING

Ladies Bay


Trout Division

Redfish Division

Flounder Division

 

*All species division awards are based upon total points for two days of fishing.


Highest Offshore Points/No Billfish

Ladies Offshore/No Billfish


Catch & Release

Martha Pugh-Patricia Martin Memorial Tag & Release (for most points)

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Van Morton Wichers
Points: 1400
Stuart Quantified Perpetual Trophy

Sailfish Division

*Awarded on the basis of total sailfish points for two days of fishing.

White Marlin Division

* Awarded on the basis of total white marlin points for two days of fishing.

Blue Marlin Division

*Awarded on the basis of overall blue marlin points for two days of fishing.

LADIES OFFSHORE WITH BILLFISH

Highest Offshore Points With Billfish


Boatman Award*

#
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Justin Drummond Harlingen Pirate's Landing Fishing Pier

Linda Putnam Perpetual Boatman*

#
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Justin Drummond Harlingen Perpetual Trophy

*Awarded to the registered captain whose boat accumulates the most points during two days of fishing.

Team Trophy*

#
Team
From
Sponsor
-- Quantified
Points: 2404
-- The Sportsman

*Awarded to the team with the highest point total for two days of fishing.


Texas Grand Champion*

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Van Morton Wichers
Points: 1604
Stuart Quantified Troy W. Giles

* Awarded to the angler with the highest point total for two days of fishing.  Angler must have weighed in a billfish or mako shark or tagged and released a billfish or tarpon.  If these qualifications have not been met, the Grand Champion will be the angler with the most offshore points.

Jean Hunter Newman Memorial Trophy

#
Angler
From
Team
Sponsor
-- Van Morton Wichers Stuart Quantified Perpetual Trophy

Bay Division

* Awarded to the anglers with the highest point totals of all three eligible species (trout, redfish and flounder) for two days of fishing.

TIFT Grand Champion Bay Fisherman*

#
Angler
From
Sponsor
-- John W. Barrera
Weight: 21.20
Port Isabel Perpetual Trophy
Donated by the Bryant Family
Back to
Top
< Back
X
Load time: 0.6334 seconds